AIDPSC

Australian Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championship

2015

Luke Macaronas (Winner Persuasive Speaking, Impromptu Speaking, Interpretive Reading) (Placed 1st Overall)  [St. Kevin’s College]

Alexander Leptos (Placed 2nd Overall) [Trinity College]

Lachlan McDonald (Placed 3rd Overall) [St. Kevin's College]

Anant Butala (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Jacqueline Farrell (Placed 5th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Nicole Sung (Placed 6th Overall) (Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney)

Madison Wynen (Placed 7th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Annelise McCarthy (Placed 8th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Caitlin O'Meara (Placed 9th Overall) [Brisbane Girls Grammar School]

Anna Ruddell (Placed 10th Overall) [Brisbane Girls Grammar School]




2014 Results

Kate Garrow (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]
Luke Macaronas (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Winner Debate) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]
Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 3rd Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]
Anant Butala (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]
Harrison Jones (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]
Lisa Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Ravenswood School for Girls) 
Erin Condrin (Placed 7th Overall) [AB Paterson College]
Charles Wood (Placed 7th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]
Jessie Horder-Geraghty (Placed 8th Overall) [Launceston Church Grammar School]
Ellina Woodgate (Placed 9th Overall) [Canberra Girls Grammar School]
Edie McAsey (Placed 10th Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]
Natasha Noore (Placed 10th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Kate Garrow (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]

Luke Macaronas (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Winner Debate) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 3rd Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Anant Butala (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Harrison Jones (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Lisa Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Ravenswood School for Girls)

Erin Condrin (Placed 7th Overall) [AB Paterson College]

Charles Wood (Placed 7th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Jessie Horder-Geraghty (Placed 8th Overall) [Launceston Church Grammar School]

Ellina Woodgate (Placed 9th Overall) [Canberra Girls Grammar School]

Edie McAsey (Placed 10th Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]

Natasha Noore (Placed 10th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

2013 Results

Liam Fitzpatrick (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Charles Prior (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Christopher Skliros (Winner Debate) (Placed 3rd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Kate Garrow  (Placed 4th Overall) [St Leonard's College]

Anant Butala (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Melinda Walsh (Placed 6th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Michelle Lees (Placed 7th Overall) [Canberra Girls’ Grammar School]

Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 8th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Lisa Farrell (Placed 9th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Vanessa Agius (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 10th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

2012 Results

 

Emma Henke (Placed 1st Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Christopher Skliros (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Katie McAllister (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Great Southern Grammar]

Raja Noureddine (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Alexandra Farrell (Placed 5th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Kate Jonhston (Placed 6th Overall) [Canberra Girls’ Grammar School]

Emily Leijer (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 7th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Andrew Borg (Placed 8th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Jodie Rodrigues (Placed 9th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

Imogen King (Placed 10th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

 

2011 Results

Maisie Biggs (placed 1st Overall) [Brisbane Girls' Grammar School]

Katie McAllister (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [Great Southern Grammar]

Alix Biggs (Winner Debating and Impromptu) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Canberra Girls' Grammar]

Emma Henke (Placed 4th Overall) [Ravenswood]

Neil Kemister (Placed 5th Overall) [Trinity Grammar School]

Alexandra Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Winner Interpretive Reading) [Ravenswood]

Samantha Tauber (Placed 7th Overall) [Ravenswood]

Matthew Jarrett (Placed 8th Overall) [St. Kevin's College]

Mikaela Brusasco (Placed 9th Overall) [Brisbane Girls' Grammar School]

Ankita Bellary (Placed 10th Overall) [Moreton Bay College]

 

Grasp the subject, the words will follow.

- Cato The Elder

 

2010 Results
 
Alice Zhou (Placed 1st Overall) [Ravenswood]
 
Hope Williams (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [Ravenswood]
 
Ben Ditchfield (Winner Debating) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Trinity Grammar- Victoria]
 
Jacob Rodrigo (Winner After dinner Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [St Kevin's]
 
Angus Fraser [Toowoomba Grammar] (Placed 5th Overall)
 
Casey Thomson [Ravenswood] (Placed 6th Overall)
 
James Halliday (Winner Interpretive reading) [Toowoomba Grammar]
 
Sean Hyatt (Winner Impromptu Speaking) [Mazenod]

 

 

 

 

 

There are three things to aim at in public speaking: first, to get into your subject, then to get your subject into yourself, and lastly, to get your subject into the heart of your audience.

- Alexander Gregg

WIDPSC Links

Useful Debating and Public Speaking Links